What are the risks of taking out a home equity loan?

Asked over 2 years ago - Flagstaff, AZ

I'm considering taking out a home equity loan, but am worried about owning even more on the house, and never being able to pay it off. Are home equity loans worth it?


Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Caution is the word here. A home equity loan is like a big credit card. If there is some reversal in your income and you are unable to pay, not only could the home be foreclosed under you, you would be personally liable for a "deficiency judgment" if the value of your equity in the property was insufficient to pay off the loan. If we have learned anything from the bursting of the real estate bubble these last few years, homeowners should make sure they will have sufficient income over the life of the loan to pay loans secured by real property.

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering