What are the rights of an immigrant who has an ICE hold (Des Moines, Iowa)?

Can the person take anything with them when they are released on the border, and if so how do we give them these items if the county will not except anything besides written letters to the Jail, Also how can we find out when they will be deported or where at? The border is very dangerous and people over the phone at immigration seem not to know any of these answers! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 8
You can contact the person's consulate for information and assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now