What are the rights of an adopted child?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 123 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I had a child out of wedlock and since I have married and my husband adopted my son. Will my son be considered an heir of his natural father?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. An adopted child has all the same legal rights (and the adoptive parent has all the same responsibilities) as if that child was born to that parent. The birth certificate is changed and in most places the record is sealed so that there is no access to the fact of the adoption.
Please note that I do not practice in your state, and that the above is not intended as legal advice, is for educational purposes only. You should discuss the details of this situation with a local family law attorney to obtain legal advice relative to the law of your state. Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ms. Golant's statements are accurate under Georgia law too.
Similarly, the biological father cannot be ordered to pay child support, either. Legally, he is no longer related to your son. Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Adoptive and natural children are treated the same in Georgia, unless a will treats them differently.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Request for Additional Evidence Sent on I129 Previous question: Is Divorce in Both States Necessary? |