What are the rights of adult children that want to care for their mother?
Grass Valley, CA
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
My mother has given power of attorney to a couple both financial and medical, and they have removed her from her home and placed her somewhere to be cared for. The Adult Protective Service Dept and the Attorney in fact have declined to give me the location or contact information, so I am unable to speak with or visit my mother. They did tell me today that my mother wants to go home but they aren't going to let her. She has been in the "protection" for one week.
Answers (1)Joel Steven Weissler
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a couple of approaches available to you. As your mother's child you have a high priority to serve as her Conservator. In your sort of situation your best and fastest relief may be to retain a local attorney, file for a temporary or permanent Conservatorship over you mother. Use the immediate post filing subpoena powers to find out where your mother has been placed. On request after appointment as Conservator the Judge can cancel the outstanding powers of attorney. Before taking this path you may want to to consider your mother's likely reaction if she does deeply favor this apparently interloping couple.
An approach less likely to offend your mother is that you can, with the help of a qualified attorney, file under the probate code sections dealing with powers of attorney to get the information you need to protect your mother from exploitation or abuse under those powers of attorney. This approach does not start with the assumption that she is incompetent and therefore may cause less conflict between the two of you. The situation sounds heart rending -- good luck. Very truly yours, Joel S. Weissler Attorney at law Weissler Law Group 3333 Camino Del Rio South #235 San Diego, California 92108 Phone: (619) 281-1888 DISCLAIMER: Nothing in this post or transmitted by email should be interpreted as legal advice unless I have been retained and you have made a deposit towards my fees. This post is intended to help the person posting the question to ask the right questions with the attorney of their choice. This posting is for educational purposes only. Your time to act may be very limited and this could substantially reduce your rights and options. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How long does an immigration hold take before they deport the alien? Previous question: can you file for bankruptcy on a civil lawsuit? |