Skip to main content

What are the rights of a commercial tenant when the building is being sold and the new landlord wants the tenant out?

Harwich, MA |

What are the rights of a commercial tenant when the building is being sold and the new landlord wants the tenant out? There is no lease with the current owners and rent is current. Does the new landlord have to evict the tenant. How much time does the tenant have to move?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you don't have a lease and you are paying monthly, you essentially have a month to month tenancy, which may be terminated by either party upon 30 days notice.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics