Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are the rights for children who live in a home where domestic violence is witnessed?

I called DCFS and was told that if the child is not being physically hurt then they can not help. The child does see my mother getting beat and also threatened. I feel she is in danger around her father. I do not want my 3 year old sister to grow up with unstable parents who are constantly fighting and abusing each other. I am 20 and independent what can i do if i am her sister? How do i go about getting custody of her? Please advise in detail

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Sadly, DCFS does not have the resources to help children who are not being physically hurt, but are in the presence of violence. Does your mother live with your father? Are you living with them? Are you in physical danger? If so, you can call the police. You can report the situation to the police, and let them contact DCFS about the violence in the presence of the child. It will not help your relationship with your parents, but if you're concerned about getting custody of your sister, it doesn't seem to worry you about getting along with your parents.

It's sad when a sibling realizes the problem more than the parents do. Contact Legal Aid in your area. See what they can do to help you. And don't be afraid to get local law enforcement involved with there is domestic violence in the home. One of the parents can go to jail, and for a short time, there can be some peace and quiet for your sibling.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now