what are the responsibilities for sponsoring an illegal alien

if he gets in any trouble am I responsible for that? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Evgenia M. Waczewski

Evgenia M. Waczewski

Contributor Level 5
Your question is not very clear. When a US citizen sponsors an alien, you have to sign and file I-864 affidavit of support, which potentially exposes you to financial obligations in case your spouse does not work and becomes a public charge. Divorce does not free you from such obligations. Now, it does not matter whether the alien is legal or not (I assume here that by term illegal you mean someone who is out of status but entered US legally) - obligation is the same.
It is not clear what you mean by "trouble". You are responsible for not defrauding US government in your petition, i. e. not lying or misrepresenting facts. Also, your relationship has to be bona fide - meaning a real relationship. If by trouble you mean unrelated to immigration future criminal acts done by the immigrant - no, you are not responsible for those, unless these actions are already taking place and you are aware of that. Goos luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard