What are the requisites to be a court appointed receiver in the state of Florida?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

What is the process and how long does the process take?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randy Allen Bryant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There are several different types of receivers. Without knowing exactly what kind of receiver you are asking about, I can only answer in the most general of terms. Generally, the court may appoint any person qualified by education, training, or experience to carry out the responsibilities of receiver, except that the court may not appoint any owner or affiliate of the facility which is in receivership.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,028 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,028 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering