What are the requirements in filing petition for wife?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Navarre, FL

Im a USA citizen and planning to petition my wife who is residing in the Philipines. What are the documents I need to file and requirements we must submit to process it. Does it also required a show money for me to be approved to bring my wife here in the USA?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.

    Please see

  2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can start with the I-130. You need to show sufficient income to meet the affidavit of support reqiurements (I-864). A joint sponsor may be able to assist you if your income is insufficient.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,280 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,280 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering