What are the requirements in filing petition for wife?

Asked over 3 years ago - Navarre, FL

Im a USA citizen and planning to petition my wife who is residing in the Philipines. What are the documents I need to file and requirements we must submit to process it. Does it also required a show money for me to be approved to bring my wife here in the USA?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.

    Please see

  2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can start with the I-130. You need to show sufficient income to meet the affidavit of support reqiurements (I-864). A joint sponsor may be able to assist you if your income is insufficient.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,896 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary