Skip to main content

What are the requirements in filing petition for wife?

Navarre, FL |
Filed under: Spousal immigration

Im a USA citizen and planning to petition my wife who is residing in the Philipines. What are the documents I need to file and requirements we must submit to process it. Does it also required a show money for me to be approved to bring my wife here in the USA?

Attorney Answers 2


You can start with the I-130. You need to show sufficient income to meet the affidavit of support reqiurements (I-864). A joint sponsor may be able to assist you if your income is insufficient.

Mark as helpful


I agree.

Please see

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics