What are the remedies for creditors from chapter 11 or chapter 7 in NJ. If fraud found, does peircing the corp veil possible?

A Jewelry shop in NJ collected money and failed to give the gold coins to its customers. Initially they filed chapter-11 in mid-september. Now they filed to convert to chapter-7. Per the bankruptcy court document records, they seem to owe to 2000+ customers (non-secured creditors).

Whats so suspecting is that in Dec-08 there was a burglary worth 100k (per news). Last May-09, owner was found dead in the shop and was ruled that it may be due to cyandate poisoning.

People have been trying to recover the gold coins or money for long time and vigorously since may-2009. But they kept saying that they are trying to find new owner and till then they have put hold on the coin business. But they got money even just before bankruptcy filing.

What are our remedies. There seems to be a fraud. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances D Mccoid Sheehy

Frances D Mccoid Sheehy

Contributor Level 2
Get an attorney to represent you (or you as a group); perhaps request the court change the trustee?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.