Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are the regulations regarding handicap parking for Washington State

I am employed by a University in Washington State, and I utilize a handicap parking space. It was recently requested that I not utilize that parking space, and I have also been asked to move my vehicle at times . The individual also told me that our directorwas going to get rid of the handicap parking space. I contacted our parking services and the disability service on campus, and they have told me that requests have been made, but at this time no decision has been made as to how they would deal with the circumstances. Reallocation to a different area was one of their propsoals. I was curious how situationssuch as these are handled, and do you think this is strange?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
A parking permit for a person with disabilities may be issued only for a medical necessity that severely affects mobility or involves acute sensitivity to light (RCW 46.16.381).


You may direct further questions in writing to
Individual with Disabilities
Department of Licensing
PO Box 9043
Olympia, WA 98507-9043

Good luck.

Other answers (1)

No photo

ptbagger

If the HP space is relocated, the new location must provide equivalent or better Access than the original, if the original HP space met the required specifications. All public parking lots must meet the provisions provided in ADAAG and/or the state Access code, which ever is more stringent.

http://www.ada.gov/restripe.htm

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now