What are the punishments/penalties for being bullied, cyber and in person, and slander/libel with proof, evidence and witnesses?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chelsea, VT

I have screenshots of the cyber bullying and of the false messages created and have witnesses who watched the bullying happen.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here you go http://hrc.vermont.gov/Cyberbullying

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Slander and libel are civil actions, not criminal subject to penalties. You may find it helpful to review the Legal Guide I have published on Avvo.com which deals with defamation issues.

    As to the bullying and cyber bullying, I suggest that you contact your local police with the information you have. You do not State if any of this is occurring in a school. If it is, contact the principal. You may also wish to speak with someone at the Vermont Human Rights Commission in Montpelier, to see if they are able to assist you in any way.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,652 answers this week

3,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,652 answers this week

3,887 attorneys answering