What are the punishments for a class c felony

Asked about 1 year ago - Ballston Spa, NY

Flag

My boyfriend got into some serious trouble for possessing fake money. He is still going to court for the whole thing however the first offer came up and it was 3 and a half to 7 in state prison. He thinks they can drop it to a misdemeanor and he will get away with it since he did not know it was fake. However he has other felonies on his recorder for grand larceny, scheme and defraud and I am not sure of anything else. What is going to happen? What will the DA do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 18, 2012 11:28. A Class C non-violent carries a minimum of 3 1/2 - 7 and 7 1/2 - 15 as a maximum b/c it appears he has a prior felony conviction. No one can say what the DA will do except the attorney who is handling the case.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 18, 2012 12:10. The lowest possible prison sentence is 1 to 3 years, and the worst sentence is 5 to 15 years. Prison isn’t mandatory and the court could sentence him to probation or some other non incarceration disposition. This is if there are no prior felony convictions. You indicated that he does have a prior. Depending on when that conviction took place it could be used against him. He could be facing mandatory prison time with a maximum sentence of 7 ½ to 15 years. No one here can tell you what the DA, or anyone else for that matter, will do. He should certainly have an attorney and review everything with him/her. S/he would be in the best position to advise and guide him.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 18, 2012 12:32. Under Penal Law 70.06, If your boyfriend is a predicate felon as you believe and he is convicted of a C non-violent felony, I believe the minimum is 3-6 not 3.5 to 7, while the maximum is 7.5 to 15. As far as not knowing it was fake, that is going to be a difficult sell to the DA and jury given his prior convictions.

    Richard Southard
    212-385-8600
    I am a former Deputy Bureau Chief with the Kings County DA’s Office with over 15 years experience specializing in criminal law cases. I offer free in-person, phone and video consultations.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary