What are the proper process to take to serve Claim Forms on a Defendant for outstanding monies due to me.

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, NY

If the Claim Forms were sent to the defendants via Registered mail to the Address of the defendants company, and to the 1st and 2nd Defendants addressed to the same company's registered address (which all were never returned to sender) is this sufficient enough under statutory requirements, and not grounds for the defendants to seek to have the judgment set aside or vacate for not being properly served?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Proper service of process is a very tricky issue. There are many nuances that should be discussed with a New York litigation attorney in a confidential forum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering