What are the procedures under CA child custody laws regarding custody and visitation
La Verne, CA
Viewed 143 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Custody and Visitation in California:
I have had physical custody of my three kids for 13 yrs the oldest is 15. Last month I filed for a support modification (after waiving $50k in back support) and in retaliation their dad has filed a mod for physical custody and cs against me. While my kids were visiting him he had them write letters that they wanted to live with him. 2 youngest did and oldest didn't.
We go to court in a month. How likely is it that he will get custody of them and do you think it is mandatory I have an attorney file my response. He is self represented. ? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can't imagine why you would waive the back support, but I assume you had your reasons. Dad will need to show a change of circumstances for the modification, and yes, you should get an attorney. Fast.
Good luck to you! |