Skip to main content

What are the procedures to have cars,that the licence plates are expired, removed from private

Toledo, OH |

property?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you are in an HOA, then you have to follow the procedures set forth in the CC&Rs/By Laws. It may not address the issue of getting cars towed specifically, but it can say how the board can enact new rules or take action on behalf of the HOA.

We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute legal advice. Any statements I have made are based upon the very limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in California.

Mark as helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics