What are the procedures for reporting fraud and misappropriation of funds within a government agency
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 249 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
California whistleblower law:
California whistleblower laws. What are the procedures for reporting fraud and misappropriation of funds within a government agency (state and county)? Is it Fair Employment & Housing or EEOC.
Answers (1)Alicia Irene Dearn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the situation, although the DFEH and EEOC are more concerned with discrimination than with public funding fraud. You might try the California attorney general's office. (www.ag.ca.gov)
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What can I do if my I-485 was denied Previous question: Is inheritance income by one spouse considered an exemption under PA laws |