Skip to main content

WHAT ARE THE PROCEDURES FOR ME TO FOLLOW?

Atlantic City, NJ |

MI IN THE US ON A 1 / 2 VISA MY EXPIRATION DATE ON MY I - 94 IS TODAY FEB 27 2013 , BUT DUE TO ILLNESS MI STILL GOING TRUE DR CARE STILL HAVE APPOINTMENT FOR THE 5 WHAT CAN I DO , AS DR RECOMMEND I SHOULD NOT TRAVEL UNTIL THEY TOTALLY DISCHARGE ME PLEASE ADVISE

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Apply for an extension of your visa IMMEDIATELY explaining that it is for medical treatment. Include a letter or records from your doctor with the application.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. Make sure to attach evidence of the medical conditions with your request for an extension.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Well, if you are a couple of days late to leave the country, it won't legally hurt you. But if you plan to stay for a long time/you don't know how long, then you should apply to extend your status. Also, make sure you keep copies of medical records, and ask your doctor to write a letter explaining the need to stay in the country. Good luck!

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics