what are the procedures for getting a restraining order in place in state of AZ

Restraining orders: I recently filed a sexual harrassment complaint against a female coworker, I am also female. It was investigated and she was punished. She has since sent emails to my bosses accusing me of having swingers parties and that I am a lesbian. When they didn't do anything she made the same claim to child protective services and added that I let my children watch us having sex. CPS investigated and found the allegations to be false. I feel like she is continuing to harrass me and my family. Is this cause for a protective restraining order?
Additional information
I know it sounds strange but I am in the military and those are accusations that could get me introuble even though they are not true.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I am not an AZ lawyer, but ten lawyers have viewed your question and not responded in five days, so I'll give it a shot. I think this would probably be enough to obtain a restraining order. In your application, stress the harassment part of the story and also the harm that she is doing to your child ( I assume that is why CPS is involved), by making false accusations and trying to deprive your child of your custody and care. That certainly sounds like adequate grounds to get a TRO barring her from coming near you and your family, communicating with you or harassing you with FALSE complaints to authorities. She cannot be barred from reporting a crime, but she can be ordered not to make false allegations. Disobeying the order could land her in jail, so it might help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard