What are the procedures for getting a power of attorney for my sister in state of Oregon
Gladstone, OR
Viewed 317 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
Power of Attorney for a Sister on SS Disability (Mental breakdown):
Can I get a power of attorney for my sister on SSD before her bad decisions causer her harm?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Melya Stylos
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello.
Your sister must voluntarily GIVE you a power of attorney, and she must have the capacity to sign the document. If you are asking for the ability to assist her because she is incapable of making her own financial decision, and she does not sign a power of attorney for you to do so, then what you are talking about is called a "conservatorship." An estate planning attorney in your area can assist you with either avenue. Good Luck. |