What are the procedures for filing a civil lawsuit pro se
Kentucky
Viewed 1135 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Filing a civil suit "Pro Se":
I would like to file a civil suit against an individual in KY and I want to do so "pro se". I am interested in having an attorney outside of KY help or represent me, due to the fact that conflict-of-interest rules would kick in if I was to get a local attorney.
How difficult is it for an attorney to get an "okay" from the court to do so "Pro Hac Vice"?? I am on a timeline and wish to file very soon due to statute of limitations. Thanks! Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Pro Heac Vice appointment is almost automatic if the attorney is in good standing in his own state and has a local attorney sponsor him. If an attorney has a number of such appointments in a state the court may deny more or ask him to join that state's bar association.
Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You always have the right to appear pro se if you want to represent yourself. Courts are generallyagreeable to pro hac vice authorization for qualified attorneys from out of state.
The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) maintains a geographical listing of consumer law attorneys all over the US. It can be found on its web site www.naca.net Good luck. |