Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What are the procedures for fighting a photo radar ticket under Arizona court procedures

Asked over 4 years ago - Goodyear, AZ

Flag

I got a mail in photo ticket for making a right hand turn on a red light, however it wasnt me, I am a male and the person driving was a female, I was in Korea serving my country at the time of the ticket, my girlfriend isnt sure who it was either since she lets her friends barrow the car, what can I do? My dad was checking my mail and he wrote a letter stating I was out of the country, will they still hound me about this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered October 26, 2008 22:56. Most likely they will not. Photo radar is pretty limited in that there is no way to determine accurately if the person in the picture is the registered owner of the car. Most of the time it is, but where you have a valid alibi they will likely leave you alone and you'll never hear about this ticket again.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 18, 2010 04:25. If you sign the waiver of service and mail it back, you validate the ticket. If you don't do that, some other service must occur.

    "Summons and complaint may be served by first-class mail along with two copies of notice and acknowledgment of receipt of summons and complaint and postpaid return envelope, but service is not complete until the acknowledgment of receipt is executed." 16 A.R.S. Rules Civ.Proc., Rule 4.1(c), (c)(1, 2).

    Essentially, that means the ticket -- which contains a court summons -- must be hand-delivered to you or a resident of your home if you do not validate it by mailing it back ( i.e. *service is not complete until the acknowledgment of reciept is executed.)

    You need a lawyer. Check with an Arizona lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. I practice in Illinois.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary