What are the procedures for appealing a civil lawsuit in state of CA
Vista, CA
Viewed 132 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
How to win appeal:
how to win appeal I file one week late to recieve the full amount. So I asked for appeal.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anna Christina Serrambana
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately your question does not include enough facts to provide a good answer. Did you file your complaint after the statute of limitations ran on your claim? If this is the case, there may be circumstances that caused the statute of limitations to be extended, but without further detail, it is difficult to determine your chances of success on appeal. Also, what decision of the court are you appealing?
Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is unclear from your question whether you filed your lawsuit or your appeal "one week late." If you filed an untimely appeal, then you cannot win it because in California an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to consider an appeal that was not filed within the time period mandated by statute. If you filed a timely appeal from the dismissal of your lawsuit based on the expiration of the statute of limitations, then you would need to meet with an attorney who can review all of the facts in order to determine whether any tolling period could apply to save your lawsuit and, if so, whether it is too late to raise that issue.
|