What are the possible penalties that my husband will face on a first time domestic violence offense?What will happen if I recant

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

He hit me but I was not injured nor did I need medical attention. This is the first time we've been through this situation. I did not agree to file these charges and I have contacted several individuals to try to recant my statement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ashley Lenore Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your husband needs to hire an attorney immediately. I have offices in downtown Cleveland and Akron.

    www.ashleyjoneslaw.com (216) 209-3639 If you like this answer, please like Ashley Jones Law on facebook
  2. Jacob Thomas Will

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . First-time domestic violence offenses are first-degree misdemeanors. These carry a penalty of up to 180 days in jail and a fine of up to $1,000, and a conviction can enhance a subsequent Domestic Violence offense to a felony. As Ms. Jones stated, your husband needs an attorney before he goes to court for any further hearings.

    The answer provided herein does not constitute an attorney-client relationship, and should not be construed as... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,139 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,139 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering