Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What are the possible penalties if I dispute a traffic violation (running red light camera) and I am found guilty?

Asked 6 months ago - Tucson, AZ

Flag

I was still moving while the arrow was yellow but whilst passing the white traffic lines the light turned red and they took a picture of me. I really feel it should be pardoned but family members tell me its too close. My options are to pay or go to traffic school but I want to dispute it but if the penalties if found guilty are worse than just paying the ticket are worse than I wont dispute it. I would appreciate your help. Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered December 23, 2012 12:21. If you can go to traffic school that might be the way to go.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary