What are the possible penalties for speeding in Ohio?

I received a criminal traffic ticket in Arizona recently during my vacation for speeding at approx 98 mph at 65 mph posted limit area.

I made a call to the court and being told that I can opt to plea guilty via mail without appear at their justice court. But, the penalties like points added to my driver license etc. will depend on BMV Ohio.

This is my first time of offense and there is only 1 violation specified in the citation for over speeding limit. In fact, I was driving in a rental car without my name in the registration, only my spouse's name is on the registration. But we were using our auto insurance which both our names are on it. Will I be charged for another violation thereafter? Is there any jail time for this offense?
Additional information
What are possible penalties?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard