What are the possible consequences to the violation of PC 273.5 a when it is a misdemeanor?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

First offense and no prior criminal record or traffic violations. No great bodily injury no weapons used.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Graham Douglas Donath

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically it's possible to get up to 1 year in jail, 5 years of probation, with other mandatory probation terms, including a 52 week domestic violence class, fines, and a 10 year firearm prohibition. What you end up getting depends on the judge, your lawyer, and how the facts of the case come out, among other factors.

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In addition to the penalties above, you may lose your California Professional License, have a presumption against you for Child Support and will never be able to own a firearm or possess a firearm.

    http://www.sethweinsteinlaw.com/crimes/domestic...

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The 10 year firearm ban is imposed under state law; however federal law prohibits anyone convicted of even a DV misdemeanor from ever owning or possessing a firearm.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,458 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,458 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering