What are the possible consequences of Juvenile possession of drug paraphernalia (first offense)?

Asked 11 months ago - Morristown, NJ

Flag

I was pulled over and the cop saw drug paraphernalia. I was not under the influence and the cop knew I was sober. I gave the cop consent to search my car and they did not find anything. This is my first offense ever, for anything, and am curious as to what could happen to me. I am an active member of my community, (school, church, town) and do well in school, etc.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 27, 2012 04:15. The most likely outcome is a diversionary program. However, there could be a license suspension, counseling, community service and significant fines imposed as part of the program. If there are motor vehicle tickets those will be handled in municipal court and carry their own penalties. Consult with a lawyer to provide full details.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 26, 2012 20:19. Custodial sentence is possible but definitely not probable. A diversionary program is probably where you will end up. You may want to talk to lawyer and have them represent you if you feel more comfortable.

    John Ducey

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 27, 2012 02:22. There will almost certainly be an adjourned disposition were there would be unstructured or unsupervised probation leading to a dismissal. You may want your parents to retain an attorney for this though since if it is entered in certain ways there is $600 plus fines and a drivers license loss. You may have received a 39:4-49.1 traffic ticket also and this has a two year suspension. That needs to be handled as well if it was issued.

  4. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 01, 2012 00:24. Good Morning. You could be charged UP to six months in jail; fines from $500-$1000. License suspension for up to 2 years. Notice I capitalized the word UP. If this is your first offense a lawyer may be able to help you out. If you would like a free consultation feel free to contact my office anytime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary