What are the possibilities of this person getting out on parole?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

I am one of the victims of a burglary of a habitation. The criminal was sentenced 23 years to the Texas Dept Of Criminal Justice. To our horror, we were notified he is eligible for parole in May of 2013.....how can this be possible? He has two prior felonies and violated parole twice before, can he really be released this soon. He is dangerous and will come after all of us once he's released. My daughter was in a relationship with him and they have two children, she has received about one hundred letters from him since he's been put in prison, the letters are really scary, filled with religious ranting, he has stalked her for years and finally busted through our door with a brick, he's a very scary and dangerous person......how can they just let him out so soon?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ben Dodson Leonard

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For more guidance and in-depth assistance in making sure the parole board has all of your information and understands your objections, you should immediately contact the victim assistance division of the district attorney's office that prosecuted this case. Do it tomorrow morning.

    This opinion is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client... more
  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The victims have the right to be heard by the parole board. You should both attend the hearing and take the letters with you. Just. Because he's up for a hearing does not mean he will be granted parole. She may also want to consider hiring a family law attorney to terminate his parental rights.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. David Daniel White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have a right to be heard at a parole hearing. Contact the board and they will walk you through the procedure.

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering