What are the Petitioner's options to submit a complaint against a Florida lawer -- to whom may it be submitted, and how?
Orlando, FL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 6 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
What are the Petitioner's options to submit a complaint against a Florida lawer -- to whom may it be submitted, and how?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Below is the link to the Florida Bar's Attorney Consumer Assistance Program. They have an 800 number so you can find out whether you need to file a complaint or not. Sometimes, depending on the issue, just a phone call from the Bar to the lawyer takes care of things.
If you're complaining about your own lawyer, don't be surprised if they withdraw from your case. If you still have litigation going on and you're not complaining about your own lawyer, the Bar may wait until the case is done to take action. |