Skip to main content

What are the Penalties of 18 Pa. CS§4904 relating to unsworn falsification to authorities.

Fairview, PA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What are the Penalties of 18 Pa. CS§4904 relating to unsworn falsification to authorities.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Response to answer by attorney Michael Kotik.

    § 4904. Unsworn falsification to authorities.
    (a) In general.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the
    second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in
    performing his official function, he:
    (1) makes any written false statement which he does not
    believe to be true;
    (2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he
    knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in
    authenticity; or
    (3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen,
    map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be
    false.
    (b) Statements "under penalty".--A person commits a
    misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false
    statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant
    to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that
    false statements made therein are punishable.
    (c) Perjury provisions applicable.--Section 4902(c) through
    (f) of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.
    (d) Penalty.--In addition to any other penalty that may be
    imposed, a person convicted under this section shall be
    sentenced to pay a fine of at least $1,000.
    (Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1481, No.168, eff. 60 days)

    Misdemeanor of the 2nd degree can result in a max penalty of 2 years in jail and a $5000.00 fine.

    Answers are not of fact, but rather the opinion of the attorney answering the questions asked. At no time does this answer create an attorney-client relationship. To the extent that these answers may become available to the general public there is no confidentiality as it pertains to this answer or question. The law changes frequently, and the material on this website is for general information purposes only and neither constitutes nor is intended to be legal advice. Prior to acting based upon this general information you SHOULD seek legal counsel regarding your specific legal matter. The outcome of every case is dependent on the specific facts and legal circumstances of each individual case. This website is not an offer to represent you, which can only be made after a consultation with one of the attorneys from Legalphilly.com/Michael Kotik, P.C. The Lawyer answering this question does not intend to practice in any other jurisdictions where it is not licensed. Attorney is Licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The firm does not seek to represent anyone viewing this website in other jurisdictions, and the website may not comply with the laws and ethical rules of states other than Pennsylvania and New Jersey. If you have any questions please contact my office at 215-564-1010. Law Office of Michael Kotik, P.C., | www.LegalPhilly.com | 1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19102


  2. I would add that you should consult with a local criminal defense attorney. The penalties listed above are the maximum penalties and depending on your previous criminal record you might actually be facing far less.

    In the past, I have gotten people probation on similar charges, however, every county is different. Only an experienced local criminal defense attorney can give you a good idea of what you should expect.


  3. I agree with the previous answers.

    Additionally, I would first emphasize that the penalties you will face will depend upon a fact-specific evaluation of your case, which should not be done here in an open forum. Thus, you should not respond to these answers here with specific facts or background related to your case.

    Further, an individualized evaluation of each case is important because everyone brings there own set of circumstances to the table. It is important to identify your short and long-term goals because a quick resolution for probation may sound great today until you realize down the road that nature of the conviction for a crime of dishonesty has substantially impaired your ability to obtain employment in a specific field.

    You should proceed cautiously with purpose and fully assess your options by immediately contacting a criminal defense attorney in the area where your case is pending,

    The information provided herein neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor should it be used or relied upon to make any decision in your case. Communications made in open forums are neither made in a confidential setting nor protected by the attorney-client privilege. You should consult directly with an attorney to obtain a full evaluation of your case.


  4. It depends on your prior record score. If you have no prior record, the answer is pobation 99% of the time. If you are charged with that crime, you should contact and retain an attorney to evaluate your case for possible defenses and possible outcomes.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics