Skip to main content

What are the penalties for trespass in Nevada?

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I've never been charged with a crime before other than a speeding ticket.

Attorney Answers 3


The crime of trespass is a misdemeanor in Nevada. Therefore, the judge may impose penalties of up to six months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. In practice, however, judges rarely hand down jail time for a first-offense of trespass. The prosecution may even agree to settle the case for a small fee (around $150) as long as the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to trespass and doesn't pick up any new arrests until the case is closed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Agree with Mr. Becker.

Mark as helpful


The penalties for trespass is 6 months in jail and $1000 fine. However, depending on the jurisdiction or which court your case is in, the results can be different. If your case is in justice court, you tend to receive more favorable negotiations such as submittal and dismiss as long as you pay and forfeit bail. If your trespass is in any of the municipal courts, your trespass will be treated more severely. However, you need to be careful about pleading or having trespass arrests. Trespasses in Las Vegas usually involve prostitution or soliciting. When a prosecutor read a person's scope or criminal history, that's usually their first assumption. If you've had previous arrests and/or convictions for trespass, the penalties or your offers for negotiation worsens with each subsequent contact you have with the criminal justice system. My advise is to hire a good criminal defense attorney that specializes in criminal defense and see if you can fight it. If you can avoid any type of conviction, even a trespass, it's always a good idea and it safeguards your professional future when you apply for jobs. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics