What are the penalties for forgery in the third degree in the state of Georgia?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Received a check in the mail that stated Navy Federal with Credit Union. I honestly thought that the check was legit. The check amount was over 6000.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why did you think you were owed $6000?

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  2. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Funny thing is you never mentioned who the check was payable to....? Penalties include jail time and restitution and a criminal record, not to mention shame and embarrassment.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for forgery

Forgery involves the making or modifying of documents or materials in the hopes of deceiving someone or to make money through the selling of fake documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,779 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,779 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering