Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are the penalties for DUI with accident while on probation for prior DUI in state of California

In California what are the penalties for DUI with accident (hit a parked car - no injuries) while on probation for a prior DUI

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 13
I agree with what the other posters have stated. Try to find a local attorney to discuss your case. Good Luck!
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
Most of the time, everything depends on the county where you were arrested. See the California DUI Lawyers Association for more information - http://www.California-DUI-Lawyers.org
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Getting a LOCAL DUI attorney is key, as Mr. Dale suggests. For example, I see you are in Salinas, CA. I am in Orange County, CA. Here, the prosecution and judge would likely offer you 60 days in jail (or more), plus probation, fines, and DUI classes. Just 5 minutes north of here, in Los Angeles, you would likely be offered only 4 days in jail with the other conditions. Check out the CDLA site Mr. Dale suggested to find a local experienced DUI attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
The answer to your question truly depends on where you will be going to court. In the areas that I practice, Alameda and Contra Costa County, you would be looking at a range of 10 days to 30 days in a work alternative to jail program. However, this can vary from court to court and judge to judge.

Find a DUI specialist in your area to help you. California DUI Lawyers is a valuable resource.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Other answers (1)

No photo

wailergrl1

I actually went through the same thing...I was still on probation and driving on a suspended license when I got my 2nd DUI (3 weeks later). I was held in jail for 2 days and bailed out $7500 later. I went to court, the judge had me do 96 hours of community service, 2 days of a work release program, he issued an Ignition Interlock Device on my car for 3 years, probation for 5 years and ordered to do an 18 month DUI program... Also had to pay standard fines for 2nd offense DUI, along with DUI program fees...And now I'm almost done, $10000 later!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now