What are the penalties for driving while license suspended under TX criminal code

Asked almost 6 years ago - Lometa, TX

what are penalties for a 3rd DWLS conviction?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Sterling Guest

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This would be a class A misdemeanor with a possible fine of up to $4,000 and up to 365 days in the county jail.


    ยง 521.457. DRIVING WHILE LICENSE INVALID. (a) A person
    commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle on a
    highway:
    (1) after the person's driver's license has been
    canceled under this chapter if the person does not have a license
    that was subsequently issued under this chapter;
    (2) during a period that the person's driver's license
    or privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state;
    (3) while the person's driver's license is expired if
    the license expired during a period of suspension; or
    (4) after renewal of the person's driver's license has
    been denied under any law of this state, if the person does not have
    a driver's license subsequently issued under this chapter.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person is the subject
    of an order issued under any law of this state that prohibits the
    person from obtaining a driver's license and the person operates a
    motor vehicle on a highway.
    (c) It is not a defense to prosecution under this section
    that the person did not receive actual notice of a suspension
    imposed as a result of a conviction for an offense under Section
    521.341.
    (d) Except as provided by Subsection (c), it is an
    affirmative defense to prosecution of an offense, other than an
    offense under Section 521.341, that the person did not receive
    actual notice of a cancellation, suspension, revocation, or
    prohibition order relating to the person's license. For purposes
    of this section, actual notice is presumed if the notice was mailed
    in accordance with law.
    (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
    this section is a misdemeanor punishable by:
    (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500; and
    (2) confinement in county jail for a term of not less
    than 72 hours or more than six months.
    (f) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this
    section that the person has previously been convicted of an offense
    under this section or an offense under Section 601.371(a), as that
    law existed before September 1, 2003, the offense is a Class A
    misdemeanor.
    (g) For purposes of this section, a conviction for an
    offense that involves operation of a motor vehicle after August 31,
    1987, is a final conviction, regardless of whether the sentence for
    the conviction is probated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,208 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,208 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering