What are the penalties for Contributing to the delinquency of a minor?

Asked about 4 years ago - Anaheim, CA

Flag

Hi, I was arrested yesterday night for contributing to the delinquency of a minor, due to the fact that I provided my 15 year old brother with alcohol. I have absolutely no past criminal record. I live in Orange County, and I was wondering what the possible consequences could be. Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 15, 2009 20:09. Misdemeanor charge but it can be resolved as an infraction. You should be able to get it reduced to an infraction, pay a small fine and have no jail time. It would be on your record, but as an infraction, which is the level of a traffic ticket.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 15, 2009 20:09. Misdemeanor charge but it can be resolved as an infraction. You should be able to get it reduced to an infraction, pay a small fine and have no jail time. It would be on your record, but as an infraction, which is the level of a traffic ticket.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary