What are the penalties for a first offense dui in a federal park?

Asked over 5 years ago - Miami, FL

a dui in a federal park

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Riley Barzee

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are actually no mandatory penalties for a DUI in a federal park. In the Southern District of Florida, the U.S. Attorney's office usually requests a fine and some type of alcohol treatment.

  2. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Barzee. There are no minimum mandatory DUI penalties for a "federal" DUI. Mr. Berman was referring to the penalties for a DUI charged in state court.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,627 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,627 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering