What are the penalities in the State of MD for possession of a controlled substance and paraphernalia

Possession of a controlled substance: My son was caught with a small amount of marijuna in his possession. What are the penalities in the State of MD for possession of a controlled substance and paraphernalia?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

john_gray06

Please provide an answer to my question.
0 0
Derron Reynard Parks

Derron Reynard Parks

Contributor Level 4
If it is simple possession of a controlled dangerous substance, to wit: marijuana, the maximum sentence is 1 year in jail and off the top of my head and maximum of a $1000 fine.

The paraphernalia charge will depend on whether it was charged as a violation of state law or the county code. If it is under state law and it is his first offense, the the maximum penalty is a $500 fine.

He does need to get a lawyer because the lawyer will more than likely be able to negotiate a MUCH better outcome than what I laid out above.

DISCLAIMER: I am not your lawyer. No lawyer/attorney relationship is forming here. I do not know enough about your situation from the above facts to be able to counsel you effectively, other than to tell you to seek a lawyer immediately. Therefore, this answer should not be relied upon as legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard