What are the paper requirements of a divorce green card holder entering marriage??

Asked about 4 years ago - Pendleton, OR

My husband and I were divorced for almost 3 years for some personal issues and we've been married for 5 years. My green card was been issued a year after we married here in the USA.
Right now, I have a new relationship and I'm still a green card holder, I just don't know what are the requirements of getting married as a green card holder.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you have a Permanent Green Card and are divorced, there are no issues or requirements in getting married to someone else.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Sincerely,
    Nikiki.


    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Bogle & Chang LLC
    Immigration Legal Team
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 Ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There are no requirements other than obtaining a license.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can marry anyone with any status.
    However you will not be able to confer an immediate relative benefit on that person while you are an LPR.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,711 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,711 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering