What are the PA State laws regarding stepparent adoption?

My husband would like to adopt my oldest daughter from a previous relationship. We've been married over a year now and have our own child together, but he's been raising my 2 1/2 year old since she was only a few months old. I don't receive child support and I haven't had any contact with him in over a year. He's only seen her twice in all her life. I don't even have a way to contact him. He blocked me from the myspace page he has. I need to know what I have to do, the entire process, in order to have my husband adopt her (PA State). - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.