What are the odds of the judge upholding the mediator's 80/20 custody recommendation?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I went through mediation with both of us wanting 100% custody of the children. I'm more worried about the safety of my children, primarily our child with a mental illness. He is has not been involved in her care. When we got the report back from the mediator, he recommended 80/20 custody in my favor. He mentioned that it appears the father is financially motivated and that he has not been involved until recently (when I asked for the divorce) in their lives. I'm just wondering what the odds are of the judge upholding what the mediator has recommended. My lawyer told me not to worry, that I have great declaration letters from doctor's and others who have been involved with me and my kids. I've also been a stay at home mom for 9 years and I know my kids well.
Answers (1)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's really impossible for someone to second-guess your attorney's opinion on this, and someone else who says he can, without a LOT more information, is just plan lying.
Your attorney has all the facts of your situation, knows the history of it, has perhaps even heard you and your husband testify (so he knows who is, or isn't a good witness) and hopefully knows something about the mediator, and knows something about the judge hearing the case. That's all CRITICAL information in predicting what a judge MIGHT do, and even WITH that information, I'm always VERY careful about predicting this sort of thing to my own clients. Either parent, or the mediator or evaluator, can say something in a hearing which changes a judge's mind in a moment. |