What are the occupancy laws for new Windsor new york

Asked 3 months ago - Newburgh, NY

what is the legal occupancy laws for each person to occupy an apartment per square foot in new Windsor new York. I need a copy of the actual law or statute to demonstrate and prove to the tenancy that I am within my legal rights to have three immediate family members per the square footage to live in a one bedroom apartment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Newburgh Tenant:

    Get in touch with the New Windsor Building Department. That is the best source to discover if there is a local law restricting occupancy.

    http://town.new-windsor.ny.us/OfficialsDepartme...

    This is a link to the state law allowing your family to live together in one home subject to local law relating to overcrowding:

    http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/RPP/7/235-f

    Section '8' of the statute allows local code to triumph over the general provisions prohibiting a landlord to restrict occupancy:

    ">>>8. Nothing in this section shall be construed as invalidating or impairing the operation of, or the right of a landlord to restrict occupancy in order to comply with federal, state or local laws, regulations, ordinances or codes. >>>"

    See more at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/RPP/7/235-f#...

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the Building Department in New Windsor.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering