What are the noise laws for condos in Chicago, IL?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I live in a self - managed 8 unit condo building in Chicago , IL . My upstairs and downstairs neighbors have a habit of playing their music extremely loud day and night . While we do our best to be tolerant of it , we have a toddler and a baby on the way , and are wondering what our options are . Yesterday , around dinner time , I asked the upstairs neighbor to turn down their music - it had been shaking my kitchen for 3 hours . His reply was that it was early ( 6 pm ) , and that I should call the cops if I wanted it turned down . . . . but if I did he'd retailiate and call DCFS on my family . This person happens to be my association president . While I don't feel that we have any issues that would require DCFS , his comment made me extremely uncomfortable . What are my options ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Call your local town/village/city. Ask them about any local ordinance and have them come out to inspect the noise personally. A false report to DCFS is taken seriously and can be prosecuted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,636 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,636 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering