What are the next steps for undocumented immigrant after marriage?! And how soon couple should start to fill up documents?!

Asked over 1 year ago - Pompano Beach, FL

While waiting for the copy of marriage license , can couple start to fill up documents?! Does spouse have to wait for any documents before he/she can put his/her spouse on medical insurance?! Thank you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends what undocumented means for you. If it means a person who had barged into the USA through the border, it means you will need to see an immigration attorney to discuss a waiver option.

  2. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If by undocumented you mean entered without inspection even being married to a US citizen doesn't make you automatically able to file immigration documents. In fact, you might just get deported. Call an attorney to see if you're eligible to file before you do anything.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on the status of both parties and how the undocumented entered the US.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not do anything or submit any paperwork before consulting with an immigration attorney.

    If your undocumented immigrant spouse entered the country illegally they may need to apply for a waiver. If they are approved for a waiver they still may need to leave the country for a period of time before reentering again. This process is complex and will require the assistance of an attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,476 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,476 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering