Skip to main content

What are the new Immigration Laws under the Obama's Administration that allow an undocumented alien in the US to adjust Status?

San Antonio, TX |

The Obama Administration has recently signed a new Law that will allow undocumented aliens present in the US to seek a Legal Status. The new Law is not yet effective, but will be soon.
Would you be so kind to find some clear detailed information about the new Law and inform the public, please? You know how sensitive and important this matter is!
Thanks for your help and Happy New Year!

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

As of the time of this posting, President Obama has not signed any such law. He has, however, recently stated on national television that introducing a bill for comprehensive immigration reform will take place within the first year of his second term.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

My colleague is correct ... there is no law ... only a program: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I believe what you are referring to is an I-601-A waiver and some of your assumptions regarding it are incorrect. You can click the link below for more information regarding this.
Regards,
Nicklaus Misiti
Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
212 537 4407

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Nicklaus James Misiti

Nicklaus James Misiti

Posted

I agree there is no new law, just a policy change, which goes into effect in March.

Posted

The administration will implement new regulations that allow those who will need a waiver of unlawful presence in order to obtain a green card through an immediate relative who is a US citizen to apply for the waiver without first having to leave the US. Once the waiver is approved they still need to leave the US but should be able to return on an immigrant visa provided they otherwise qualify for it.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no new law yet.

We understand how important that is to our clients, but when a law is passed, we will all hear about it at the same time.

For now all we can do is wait.

Law Office of Marc Taylor, Esq. PC, www.usavisanow.com, 888-645-6272, info@usavisanow.com , 224 W. 4th Street, Suite 200, New York, NY 10014 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If you're talking about the provisional waiver program then feel free to read more here: http://www.tunitskylaw.com/site/630727d257bf4684829db976aefebd4d/new-item?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftunitskylaw.com%2FProvisional_Waivers.html#2983

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions. Visit us at www.tunitskylaw.com. Contact us at 713.335.5505 or email at veronica@tunitskylaw.com. Veronica Tunitsky offers in-person, as well as telephone and email consultations.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics