| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what are the nc laws for 1st time offenders accused of shoplifting?
Wilmington, NC
Viewed 153 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I shoplifted some socks, about $10 worth. but i have never been in trouble of any kind before and i am also a college student. if this gets put on my record i will be disqualified for licensure.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should call a lawyer. Many in your area will provide you a free consulation to discuss in more detail your circumstance. The phone call is a recommended way for you to explore more options you may have including whether more can be made about your position.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Jeffrey William Gillette
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In NC, shoplifting charges can vary in their seriousness, but getting caught in the parking lot with "lifted" merchandise is typically a Level 2 misdemeanor. The maximum penalty for a first-time offender is generally probation and community service.
If you have never been in trouble you should talk to a lawyer, or even the DA, to see if there is a diversion or deferral program in your county. Such a program may allow you to do additional community service or take some classes, and if you keep your nose clean for a year, the shoplifting charges will be dismissed (and you can expunge the arrest record so it doesn't show up on background checks). You may also be able to get a Prayer for Judgment Continued (PJC). This is still a guilty plea on your record, but the court will hold back on pronouncing a sentence. If you stay out of trouble for the required period (1 or 2 years) there will be no sentence. Good luck. asian_kutie704
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hey I was just wondering..What happened after you went to court for it?
Desiree
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
asian_cutie i got a public defender and did 12hrs. of community service and had to pay the people back $4.99( the cost of what i stole that they couldn't resale) after that my case got dismissed.
|