What are the maximum jail terms for simple assault and battery?

Asked over 5 years ago - Beverly, MA

simple assault, criminal charges brought after summons

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jessica Ann Foley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Hi, The maximum jail term for assault is 2.5 years. This is extremely unlikely, but you should consider having a lawyer represent you at all phases of the case. Jessica

    If you would like more information you can check out my blog:

    www.masscriminaldefenseatty.com

  2. Gregory Casale

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The maximum penalty is 2.5 years in the house of correction. However, unless you have a horrible record and committed an aggregious A&B, you are not likely to get the maximum penalty, which is typically reserved for those with horrible records who commit agregious crimes. Get a good criminal defense attorney. It is a serious charge and a seasoned layer will know how to defend you and preserve your rights.

  3. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . 2 1/2 years

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,182 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,182 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering