What are the long term ramifications of a judgment rendered against you in a real estate lawsuit in California?

Can they attach your Social Security income and you bank account ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Latigo

Yes and no.
0 0

Latigo

Sorry for that confusing response.

With the exception of money owed the IRS, delinquent child support and alimony, Social Security benefits are not subject to “execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."

This exemption would also apply to such benefits as deposited and held in a bank account. However, if a levy is made against the account it is incumbent upon the judgment debtor to formerly claim the federal exemption and by tracing show that the money was derived from those benefits.

Bank credits representing non-exempt sources would be subject to seizure at the instance of an attaching creditor or levy by a judgment creditor.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard