What are the legal rights of dog owners in my new condo complex?
Waltham, MA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I just moved into a complex in MA that was built by a national developer. The developer's sales office explained that the complex is dog-friendly with the only restrictions being 2 pets allowed per unit and owners must clean up after dogs. After moving in, the property manager posted signs prohibiting dogs from walking on any grass within the complex. Dogs may only walk on the fringe surrounding the development, which is unlit, uneven, and heavily wooded. This is inconsistent with the Rules and Regs provided by the property management company. Our Trustees will soon be elected, and they will have the right to make this permanent if they choose. What rights do dog owners have to remove these signs and create/enforce a more balanced policy?
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should get together with the other dog owners and make sure that one or more of you get elected to the board so that your concerns can be addressed. Even if these regulations are put into force, you can always ask that a dog area be set up so that the dog owners will have a safe place to walk and exercise their dogs.
More immediately, I suggest you write a letter to the property manager and point out that the signs are inconsistent with the rules and regulations and that the area they want the dog owners to use is unlit, uneven, and basically unsafe which puts the whole complex at risk should someone get hurt. Ask him or her to remove the signs. The more dog owners you can get to sign on to the letter the better. Keep it on point and professional and make sure you get delivery confirmation. Good luck. |