What are the legal ramifications of defaulting on a time share?

Asked 10 months ago - La Mesa, CA

I have a timeshare, i do not want it anymore. it was also a predatory loan with a very high apr and is costing me 500/month. i cannot afford it. what do i do??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking the creditor can pursue a foreclosure. They generally don't pursue defaulting time share owners for deficiencies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,152 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,152 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering